580 N.W.2d 613
[…] Lemmon Federal Credit Union, 1997 SD 44, ¶ 3, 562 N.W.2d 122, 123.
Page 616
and battery and IIED claims are separate and distinct causes of action which could be pursued independently of the hostile work environment claim in circuit court. See Montgomery, 531 N.W.2d at 580 (reversing that portion of the judgment for sexual harassment for failure to exhaust administrative remedies but allowing to stand the portion of the judgment involving the wrongful termination claim that had also been filed in circuit court).
[¶ 11.] The duty creating liability for torts is rooted in SDCL 20-9-1, which provides that every person “is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill. . . .” The Division has no jurisdiction to decide tort claims and therefore, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Montana and dismissing Wiest’s claims in their entirety.