581 N.W.2d 527
[…] A general statement that she somehow relied on the system is not enough. Walther has failed to demonstrate there was reasonable reliance, but that does not end our inquiry.
c. Statute for protection of a particular class
[¶ 29.] This factor “permits recovery against a government entity for negligent failure to enforce its laws only when there is language in a statute or ordinance which shows an intent to protect a particular and circumscribed class of persons.”Tipton I, 538 N.W.2d at 786. Walther claims that SDCL 23A-3-2.1
is such a statute. At the
Page 534
time of this incident, that statute provided, in relevant part:
A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person, without a warrant, if the officer has probable cause to believe that:
* * * * * *
(2) The person is eighteen years or older and within the preceding four hours has assaulted that person’s spouse, former spouse, or a person eighteen years or older with whom the person resides or has formerly resided and the officer believes:
* * * * * *
(c) An attempt by physical menace has been made to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm.
(Emphasis added.)[7]
[¶ 30.] While this statute contains language that specifically mentions a particular class of persons, such language is not dispositive of this issue.