No. 16176.Supreme Court of South Dakota.Considered on Briefs February 13, 1989.
[…] Walker later received a patent for the land from the Commissioner of School and Public Lands dated May 21, 1982. Shortly thereafter, Walker secured a building permit for her property.
Both Walker’s patent and Warner’s original contract for sale contained identical language providing that the State reserved “right of way for irrigation ditches, canals, etc., as provided by SDCL 1967 5-4-2 . . . and in any law of the State of South Dakota reserving any rights of any kind in said State or any of its departments, institutions, subdivisions, funds or accounts.” SDCL 5-4-2 provides, in pertinent part:
There is also hereby granted to any person holding a valid water right under statutes of this state a right-of-way for the construction of dams, canals, water ditches, and laterals over all school and public land now and hereafter belonging to the state, when constructed by authority of the commissioner of school and public lands. All conveyances and contracts of sale of school and public lands shall contain a reservation of such right-of-way. (Emphasis added.)
SDCL ch. 5-4, which contains this statute, is entitled “Administration of School and Public Lands.”
In the meantime, Hilltop was organized as an irrigation district, in 1975, under SDCL ch. 46 (water rights).