No. 16176.Supreme Court of South Dakota.Considered on Briefs February 13, 1989.
[…] XIV, § 1; S.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2, and 13. Walker concedes that SDCL 5-4-2 grants a right-of-way for irrigation works on school and public lands, and mandates reservation of such right-of-way in conveyances of such lands, a reservation which is printed in the contract for sale and patent for her property. She stresses, however, that this right-of-way is granted “when constructed by authority of the commissioner of school and public lands.” SDCL 5-4-2. SDCL ch. 5-4, entitled “Administration of School and Public Lands,” contains procedures to be used regarding such rights-of-way: SDCL 5-4-3 requires filing maps or plats with the commissioner; SDCL 5-4-5 authorizes the commissioner to grant an easement “subject to such reasonable terms, conditions, and regulations as the commissioner may prescribe” when “public highways or section line rights-of-way are impractical for the purposes of the easement.” Walker also relies on SDCL ch. 5-2, entitled “State-Owned Lands in General,” which contains SDCL 5-2-11: