588 N.W.2d 881
[…] He was placed on formal probation for three years.
Page 883
was not aware that he had lost his job when he agreed to the payment schedule. He asked the trial court to dismiss the pending revocation motion and vacate its prior order.
[¶ 10] The trial court revoked Christian’s suspended sentence and ordered him to serve not less than three years and not more than eight years in the state penitentiary. It also ordered that he not be released until the restitution is paid. [¶ 11] Christian appeals the revocation of his suspended sentence. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 12] SDCL 23A-27-18 grants the trial court the authority to “suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitution as the court may impose.” “A suspended sentence is an act of grace and the decision to so suspend is within the trial court’s discretion.” State v. Bell, 369 N.W.2d 140, 142 (SD 1985) (citing State ex rel. Caldwell v. Skinner, 59 S.D. 68, 75, 238 N.W. 149, 152 (1931)).