588 N.W.2d 881
[…] (e) a “neutral and detached” hearing body such as a traditional parole board, members of which need not be judicial officers or lawyers; and
(f) a written statement by the factfinders as to the evidence relied on and reasons for revoking [probation or] parole.
Id. at 786, 93 S.Ct at 1761-62 (alterations in original) (quoting Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 489, 92 S.Ct 2593, 2604, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972)).
[¶ 17] However, South Dakota has statutorily provided for the appointment of counselPage 884
for indigents in actions for revocation of suspended sentences. SDCL 23A-40-6 provides, in part:
In any criminal investigation or in any criminal action or action for revocation of suspended sentence or probation in the circuit or magistrate court or in a final proceeding to revoke a parole, if it is satisfactorily shown that the defendant or detained person does not have sufficient money, credit or property to employ counsel and pay for the necessary expenses of his representation, the judge of the circuit court or magistrate shall,
upon the request of defendant, assign, at any time following arrest or commencement of detention without formal charges, counsel for his representation, who shall appear for and defend the accused upon the charge against him, or take other proper legal action to protect the rights of the person detained without formal charge.
(Emphasis added).
[¶ 18] Christian applied for court-appointed counsel which was denied by a magistrate judge. A box on the application was checked which stated the reason for the denial was “[e]mployed but no contact w/3 lawyers.”