641 N.W.2d 127
[…] Id.
[¶ 16.] The State cannot be sued for declaratory relief. Declaratory actions are authorized under SDCL 21-24-3. The statute provides that any person whose rights are affected by a statute may obtain a declaration of rights. SDCL 21-24-3. “Person” is defined in SDCL 21-24-2as “any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or municipal, public or other corporation of any character whatsoever.” (emphasis added). A county is a body corporate with power to sue and be sued. SDCL 7-18-1. Therefore a county may bring a declaratory judgment action, but not against the State. SDCL 21-24-7
provides that “when declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” (emphasis added). Danforth v. City of Yankton, 71 S.D. 406, 412, 25 N.W.2d 50, 53 (1946) sets out the jurisdictional requisites for a declaratory judgment action: