634 N.W.2d 540
[…] Chicago and N.W. Transp. Co., 414 N.E.2d 865, 871 (Ill.App. 1980); City of Los Angeles v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 129 Cal.Rptr. 485, 488 (Cal.App. 1976); Nicholls v. Healy, 194 N.W.2d 727, 728 (Mich. App. 1971).
[¶ 8.] The fee owner of a road has the right to erect a gate to limit public or third-party access to the road, as long as this does not interfere with the ingress and egress rights of the easement holder.[2]Conversely, an easement holder does not have the authority per his easement to determine who shall be allowed access to the road and who shall not. SDCL 43-2-1 provides “the ownership of a thing is the right of one or more persons to possess and use it to the exclusion of others.” Thus, the authority to determine who shall be allowed access rests with Madison. Moreover, because the easement exists solely for the purpose of ingress and egress to his lot, that is the limit of Knight’s right to any access of what is designated on the plats as the “road” or “path.”