563 N.W.2d 116
[…] Further, the determination as to whether the insurer’s conduct was vexatious or without reasonable cause is a question of fact and will not be reversed unless it is clearly erroneous. Tri-State Co. of Minn. v. Bollinger, 476 N.W.2d 697, 702 (S.D. 1991); American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Merrill, 454 N.W.2d 555, 560 (S.D. 1990); Ewalt v. Mereen-Johnson Mach. Co., 414 N.W.2d 28, 31 (S.D. 1987); All Nation Ins. Co. v. Brown, 363 N.W.2d 216, 217 (S.D. 1985) Johnson v.
Page 118
Skelly Oil Co., 359 N.W.2d 130, 135 (S.D. 1984).
DECISION
[¶ 7.] Howie argues she is entitled to attorney fees under SDCL 58-12-3, which states:
In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the Department of Labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company, exchange or self-insurer before the commencement of the action or proceeding in which judgment or an award is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender, no such costs shall be allowed. The allowance of attorney fees hereunder shall not be construed to bar any other remedy, whether in tort or contract, that an insured may have against the same insurance company or self-insurer arising out of its refusal to pay such loss.
Howie claims that, pursuant to this statute, Insurers acted unreasonably by insisting a hearing be held when there was no medical dispute as to the permanency of Howie’s injuries. Specifically, she notes there was no medical testimony contrary to the finding that Howie’s disability was permanent. Further, she asserts Insurers were aware that contesting her claim was useless.[2]
[¶ 8.] Insurers respond, arguing Howie’s reliance on SDCL 58-12-3 is misplaced, as it refers only to insurers who have unreasonably refused to pay the full amount of the claimant’s loss. Since Howie has received all amounts to which she is entitled, Insurers assert SDCL 58-12-3 is inapplicable.[3]Further, Insurers point out that other issues were in dispute which gave reason for the administrative hearings.