673 N.W.2d 60
[…] We review conclusions of law under the de novo standard without deference to the circuit court. Id.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶ 11.] Whether the trial court abused its discretion in determiningthe “fair and equitable” division of the wrongful death proceeds asbetween Calvin and Joan.
Page 63
however, we believe the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Calvin $1 of the wrongful death settlement.
[¶ 13.] Here, the trial court based its division of the settlement on its findings of fact and guiding principles of South Dakota law. According to SDCL 21-5-5 “[e]very action for wrongful death shall be for the exclusive benefit of the wife or husband and children, or if there be neither of them, then of the parents . . . of the person whose death shall be so caused.” Thus, both Joan and Calvin were proper beneficiaries according to the statute. Under SDCL 21-5-8, a wrongful death settlement “shall be apportioned among the beneficiaries . . . in such manner as shall be fair and equitable, having reference to the age and condition of such beneficiaries.”