673 N.W.2d 60
[…] Page 63
however, we believe the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Calvin $1 of the wrongful death settlement.
[¶ 13.] Here, the trial court based its division of the settlement on its findings of fact and guiding principles of South Dakota law. According to SDCL 21-5-5 “[e]very action for wrongful death shall be for the exclusive benefit of the wife or husband and children, or if there be neither of them, then of the parents . . . of the person whose death shall be so caused.” Thus, both Joan and Calvin were proper beneficiaries according to the statute. Under SDCL 21-5-8, a wrongful death settlement “shall be apportioned among the beneficiaries . . . in such manner as shall be fair and equitable, having reference to the age and condition of such beneficiaries.” (emphasis added). [¶ 14.] SDCL 21-5-7 provides “[i]n every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.” See Halvorsen v.