588 N.W.2d 913
[…] Willard v. Civil Service Bd., 75 SD, 297, 63 N.W.2d 801 (1954). In other words, there must be a showing that the board acted either fraudulently or in an arbitrary or willful disregard of undisputed and indisputable proof. [¶ 18] As noted above, this Court’s review does not extend to the validity of the ballots. Burlington Northern R. Co.,497 N.W.2d at 442. Jurisdiction encompasses the power to decide erroneously as well as correctly. Ruffing v. Jameson, 80 SD, 362, 123 N.W.2d 654, 658 (1963); 20 Am.Jur.2d Courts Jurisdiction § 55 (1995). Nevertheless, there is insufficient evidence that the recount board erred when it determined the validity of the disputed ballots. SDCL 9-13-27.3
provides that “[a]ny question arising on the recount shall be determined by majority vote of the recount board.” The plain meaning of this statute presupposes that the holding o McIntyre, supra, which concerned a state legislative ballot, does not apply to the recount of ballots in a municipal election.[4] Determination of the validity of these ballots is legislatively granted to the assembled board and