578 N.W.2d 134
[…] Bakeberg, 527 N.W.2d 676, 679 (S.D. 1995) (“[T]his case can be decided on the merits and there is no need to address the constitutional issue.”) (Amundson, J., concurring specially); accord Sander v. Geib, Elston, Frost Professional Ass’n, 506 N.W.2d 107, 127 (S.D. 1993) (“[B]ecause we have decided this case on other than constitutional grounds, we are not warranted in addressing the constitutional questions raised[.]”) (Miller, C.J.).
Page 144
was not referred. Here, Beals attempted to refer only the resolution granting the bid to Dahme Construction Co. This she cannot do. SDCL 9-20-19 provides:
Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.
(Emphasis added).
[¶ 42] In Wang, this court discussed the difference between legislative and administrative decisions.