AMERICAN PROPERTY SERVICES v. BARRINGER, 256 N.W.2d 887 (1977)
[…] It is in this regard that the evidence clearly preponderates that the Trial Court’s Findings and Conclusions are not supported.”

Page 890

The defendant’s assignments of error contain a similar allegation. Although he cites no authority therefor, it appears that the defendant attempts to argue that there was a failure of consideration by the plaintiff’s failure to use reasonable and diligent efforts to obtain a purchaser.[4]

SDCL 15-6-8(c) lists those defenses which must be set out affirmatively in the pleadings:

“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, waiver and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. * * *” (emphasis supplied)

The defense of failure of consideration is not put in issue by a general denial to the complaint but must be affirmatively pleaded. Kent Feeds, Inc. v. Stahl, 1976, S.D., 238 N.W.2d 483 Seaboard Surety Company v.