AM. STATE BANK, TRUST DEPT., ETC. v. MAYER, 326 N.W.2d 110 (1982)
[…] See Bertness v. Hanson, 292 N.W.2d 316 (S.D. 1980).

Appellant also objected to the Court giving Instruction Number twenty-seven which dealt with the duties of a pedestrian.[1] A Yankton city ordinance provided:

Page 112

The operator of any vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing a highway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at the end of a block[.] City of Yankton, S.D., Ordinance # 14-131.

SDCL 32-27-1 provides:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway within a business or residence district shall yield the right of way to a pedestrian crossing such highway within any clearly marked crosswalk or any regular pedestrian crossing included in the prolongation of the lateral boundary lines of the adjacent sidewalk at the end of a block[.]

The aforementioned ordinance and statute give pedestrians a preferential right-of-way but this is not an absolute right-of-way and they still owe a duty to exercise ordinary care for their own safety. However, Instruction Number twenty-seven as given is unfairly slanted in favor of appellee.