551 N.W.2d 804
[…] SDCL 25-7-6.14; Houser v. Houser, 535 N.W.2d 882, 885 (S.D. 1995). “Abatement essentially gives credit on future payments for extended visitations which have already occurred.” Houser, 535 N.W.2d at 886. [¶ 20] Richard had a duty to pay child support monthly. While the children lived with him, Richard did not pay child support in full. “Any unpaid support bec[omes] an unpaid judgment against [the payor spouse] as a matter of law, not subject to retroactive modification.” Id. at 885 (citing SDCL 25-7-7.3; SDCL 25-7-7.4 Kier, 454 N.W.2d at 546). SDCL 25-7-7.3 provides: “Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state[.]” [¶ 21] Richard claims he is entitled to credit or abatement of his child support obligation for the months the children residedPage 807
with him.[3] The trial court held Richard’s support obligation became final when due and could not be modified.