AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] Miller, 1996 SD 75, ¶ 5, 550 N.W.2d 78, 79-80.

ANALYSISWhether the circuit court had jurisdiction in a declaratory judgment action to order a refund of property taxes to both parties and non-parties?

[¶ 11.] We review this issue first, finding it dispositive of the other issues in this appeal. We address the application of the declaratory judgment statutes to the parties and to nonparties separately.

[¶ 12.] Following its determination that Agar was operating a high school within three years of July 1, 1990, the circuit court ordered a refund of the property taxes collected pursuant to SDCL 21-24-12. This statute provides:

Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.

County and School District contend the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to order the refund.

[¶ 13.] 1. Application of SDCL Ch. 21-24 to the parties to this action.

[¶ 14.] This State’s declaratory judgment statutes were enacted in 1925. SDCL Ch. 21-24. Yet in Security Nat’l Bank v.