AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] [4] SDCL 7-8-32 provides in part: “[a]ppeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy.” Compare it with the language of SDCL 10-27-1 which provides in part, “but in all cases in which, for any reason, it shall be claimed that any tax about to be collected is wrongful or illegal, in whole or in part, the remedy, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code, shall be by payment under protest and action to recover, as provided in § 10-27-2.”
[5] Arneson would also be overruled by Yusten; Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Pac. R.R. Co.; Riverview; and Weger.
[6] SDCL 21-24-2 provides:

The word `person’ wherever used in this chapter shall be construed to mean any person, partnership, joint stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal, public or other corporation of any character whatsoever.

At the time Lick was decided, SDCL 2-14-2(16) provided that: `person’ includes natural persons, partnerships, associations and corporations.

MILLER, Chief Justice (dissenting).

[¶ 30.] I dissent. A declaratory judgment action is a recognized method for seeking a refund of an illegal tax.