AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] (4) When the complainant had no taxable interest in the property assessed against him at the time fixed by law for making the assessments;
(5) When taxes have been erroneously paid or error made in noting payment or issuing receipt therefor;
(6) When the same property has been assessed against the complainant more than once in the same year, and the complainant produces satisfactory evidence that the tax thereon for such year has been paid; provided that no tax shall be abated on any real property which has been sold for taxes, while a tax certificate is outstanding.

SDCL 10-27-1, the protest and suit statute, currently provides:

No injunction to restrain or delay the collection of any tax claimed to be due shall be issued by any court, but in all cases in which, for any reason, it shall be claimed that any tax about to be collected is wrongful or illegal, in whole or in part, the remedy, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code, shall be by payment under protest and action to recover, as provided in § 10-27-2.

SDCL 10-27-2, outlining the procedure for protest and suit under 10-27-1, provides: