AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] cannot be relied upon as authority to uphold the refund en mass to non-party taxpayers of the district. SDCL 21-24-12 provides, in relevant part that “[i]f the application [for further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree] be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute limits its scope to parties to the action. Any further doubt on the issue is dispelled by SDCL 21-24-7. It provides:

When declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. (emphasis added)

Thus, even if the circuit court had been correct in determining that the declaratory judgment chapter empowers a circuit court to order a refund, it would only be authorized to do so to parties to the action. Cf. Boots v.