AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] If the court determines that the tax was wrongfully collected, in whole or in part, for any reason going to the merits of the tax, the court shall enter judgment accordingly, and such judgment shall be paid in preference to any other claim against the county, upon the final determination of the action. A pro rata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of the tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions.

[4] SDCL 7-8-32 provides in part: “[a]ppeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy.” Compare it with the language of SDCL 10-27-1 which provides in part, “but in all cases in which, for any reason, it shall be claimed that any tax about to be collected is wrongful or illegal, in whole or in part, the remedy, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code, shall be by