AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] A pro rata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of the tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions.

[4] SDCL 7-8-32 provides in part: “[a]ppeal to the circuit court from decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive remedy.” Compare it with the language of SDCL 10-27-1 which provides in part, “but in all cases in which, for any reason, it shall be claimed that any tax about to be collected is wrongful or illegal, in whole or in part, the remedy, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code, shall be by payment under protest and action to recover, as provided in § 10-27-2.”
[5] Arneson would also be overruled by Yusten; Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Pac. R.R. Co.; Riverview; and Weger.
[6] SDCL 21-24-2 provides: