AGAR SCHOOL DIST. NO. 58-1 v. McGEE, 1997 SD 31
[…] In both cases the taxpayers were willing to pay the tax based on the original assessment notice they received but not the increase for which they received no notification. If Arneson is now to be considered as authority for the proposition that in such fact situations a declaratory judgment is appropriate, then it is overruled by Lick’s express holding that SDCL 10-18-1 and SDCL 10-27-2 are exclusive taxpayer recovery remedies.

[¶ 18.] 2. Application of SDCL Ch. 21-24 to non-party taxpayers.

[¶ 19.] Beyond the above analysis, the terms of SDCL 21-24-12
cannot be relied upon as authority to uphold the refund en mass to non-party taxpayers of the district. SDCL 21-24-12 provides, in relevant part that “[i]f the application [for further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree] be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute limits its scope to parties to the action. Any further doubt on the issue is dispelled by SDCL 21-24-7. It provides: