AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. McELVAIN, 363 N.W.2d 186 (1985)
[…] First Federal, 322 N.W.2d 258, held that an assignment of rents and profits was enforceable from the time of default until the foreclosure extinguishes the debt and thereby satisfies the assignment clause. However, in 1983, SDCL 21-47-17 was amended by adding: “However, a foreclosure may not be considered to be satisfaction of an assignment of rents agreement under the mortgage.” This would indicate that an assignment of rents and profits on non-homestead property is now valid and enforceable from the time of default until the end of the period of statutory redemption.

SDCL 44-8-1.5 provides that “[n]o person whose interest is subject to the lien of a real estate mortgage may do any act which will substantially impair the mortgagee’s security.” The rights of the Shepherds per the quitclaim deed can rise no greater than the rights of the McElvains. 23 Am.Jur.2d Deeds § 217 (1983). The Shepherds took the property subject to the mortgage of Aetna, and therefore, subject to the assignment of rents and profits contained in that mortgage.