AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. McELVAIN, 363 N.W.2d 186 (1985)
[…] * * * * * *
c. All other rents, issues and profits of the premises from time to time accruing, whether under leases or tenancies now existing or hereafter created, reserving to Mortgagors, however, so long as Mortgagors are not in default hereunder, the right to receive and retain such rents, issues and profits.

First Federal, 322 N.W.2d 258, held that an assignment of rents and profits was enforceable from the time of default until the foreclosure extinguishes the debt and thereby satisfies the assignment clause. However, in 1983, SDCL 21-47-17 was amended by adding: “However, a foreclosure may not be considered to be satisfaction of an assignment of rents agreement under the mortgage.” This would indicate that an assignment of rents and profits on non-homestead property is now valid and enforceable from the time of default until the end of the period of statutory redemption.