AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. McELVAIN, 363 N.W.2d 186 (1985)
[…] A. Yes, I am sure that I would have, I would have been aware of it just the way you said it.

4) The Shepherds had constructive knowledge of the amount of Aetna’s mortgage from and after August 2, 1979, and prior to the time Shepherds recorded their second mortgages.

Aetna recorded its mortgages on August 2, 1979. Though Shepherds had received their second mortgages prior to this time, they released those after the above date and received new second mortgages, which they filed in March 1980.

SDCL 44-8-10 provides: “The record of a mortgage, duly made, operates as notice to all subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers.”

The matter of constructive notice is entirely a creature of statute and operates only to the extent contemplated by statute.