619 N.W.2d 682
[…] Counsel for McKennan: You say “tried.” I’m assuming he was not successful.
Juror: No.
Counsel for McKennan: Is he in the hospital or something now?
Juror: He’s in jail right now.
Counsel for McKennan: Okay. That’s all I wanted to know. Thank you.
Counsel for Dr. Hill: I just want to be sure you are comfortable.
Juror: I mean, it’s just hard to talk about right now.
Page 690
[¶ 28] The following Monday, McKennan moved to have the juror replaced by alternate. This motion was taken under advisement by the Court. At the trial’s conclusion, the trial judge granted the motion. [¶ 29] SDCL 15-6-47(b) provides, in part, that “[A]lternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider the verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” There is no case law in South Dakota that lends definition to this rule.