627 N.W.2d 167
[…] SDCL 10-45-4.1. As such, those services are exempt from use tax under SDCL 10-45-4. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the court’s conclusion to the contrary on Issue 2.
[¶ 21.] SDCL 10-45-4 provides:There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
The term “service” is defined as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property.” SDCL 10-45-4.1 (emphasis added). Pursuant to these two statutes, any activity that “predominantly involve[s] the sale of tangible personal property rather than the performance of a service” is not subject to use tax. Nash Finch Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 312 N.W.2d 470, 472 (S.D. 1981).