590 N.W.2d 266
[…] Dew, 1997 SD 72, 611, 564 N.W.2d 320, 322 (quoting Ward v. Lange, 1996 SD 113, 610, 553 N.W.2d 246, 249). Statute of limitations questions are usually for the jury. Schoenrock v. Tappe, 419 N.W.2d 197, 200 (SD 1988). Summary judgment should only be granted on the statute of limitations when application of the law is in question, and not when there are issues of material fact. Kurylas, Inc. v. Bradsky, 452 N.W.2d 111, 113 (SD 1990).
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR ACCOUNTANT MALPRACTICE
[¶ 8] The statute of limitations for accountant malpractice actions in South Dakota is found in SDCL 15-2-14.4, which at the time in question provided:
Any action against a licensed public accountant, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based on contract or tort, may be commenced only within four years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission has occurred.[1]
With regard to the related field of attorney malpractice, absent fraudulent concealment of negligent advice, the statute of limitations runs from the “occurrence” of the alleged negligence, not from when the negligence is discovered or the consequential damages are imposed.