615 N.W.2d 623
[…] A law enforcement officer shall take such person without unnecessary delay before the nearest or most accessible magistrate.
SDCL 32-12-65(1) is specifically excluded from SDCL 32-33-2. Under SDCL 32-12-65(1),
[a]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is
(1) Revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]
While the legislature specifically excluded SDCL 32-12-65(1) from the reach of SDCL 32-33-2, it did not exclude the remainder of that statute which provides:
Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is
. . .
(2) Suspended is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor;
(3) Cancelled is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
See SDCL 32-12-65(2)-(3). Further, the legislature also failed to exclude SDCL 32-12-22, the statute Vocu was cited under, from the application of SDCL 32-12-18. See SDCL 32-12-18 (1998) (dealing with the surrender of all previously issued operators licenses before applying for a new license).