615 N.W.2d 623
[…] Page 627
[¶ 19] SDCL Chapter 32-33 contains two statutes delineating exceptions to SDCL 32-33-2. The first, SDCL 32-33-2.1, provides:Sections 32-33-2 and 32-33-3 do not apply to any person arrested and charged with a violation of § 32-22-16 or 32-22-21. The arresting officer may take the person immediately before the nearest and most accessible magistrate.
The violations referred to in these sections are Class 2 misdemeanors dealing with the maximum weight of vehicles and the maximum weight of vehicles equipped with pneumatic tires. See SDCL 32-22-16 and 32-22-21.
[¶ 20] The second statute dealing with exceptions to SDCL 32-33-2is SDCL 32-33-4, which states:
Sections 32-33-2 and 32-33-3 do not apply to any person arrested and charged with an offense causing or contributing to an accident resulting in injury or death to any person, nor to any person charged with reckless driving, nor to any person charged with driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any controlled drug or substance or marijuana, nor to any person charged with a violation of subdivision 32-12-65(1) or § 32-33-13, nor to any person who the arresting officer has good cause to believe has committed any felony. A law enforcement officer shall take such person without unnecessary delay before the nearest or most accessible magistrate.
SDCL 32-12-65(1) is specifically excluded from SDCL 32-33-2. Under SDCL 32-12-65(1),
[a]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is
(1) Revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]