664 N.W.2d 517
[…] GORS, Circuit Judge
[¶ 1.] Glenford Yellow Robe (Yellow Robe) applied for and was denied disability benefits by the South Dakota Retirement System (SDRS). Yellow Robe appealed and the circuit court affirmed the SDRS
Page 518
denial of disability. Yellow Robe appeals and we reverse.
FACTS
[¶ 2.] Yellow Robe joined the Rapid City Police Department (Police Department), as a police officer, on February 1, 1985. On April 5, 1985, Yellow Robe obtained his law enforcement certification and became a Class B member of SDRS.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 9.] SDCL 1-26-36 governs the review of administrative law decisions and provides:
The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on question of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the
Page 519
agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
In accordance with this statute, we review questions of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. Wendell v.