581 N.W.2d 165
[…] SDCL 21-29-1 (emphasis added). The purpose of the writ is “to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office . . . or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right . . . to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded[.]” Anderson, 384 N.W.2d at 668.
[¶ 8.] The right of travelers to accessible township roads surpasses mere privilege.